Privacy

Votechimp Inc. is committed to keep all your data save. Votechimp is a branded online site and mobile app owned and operated by Votechimp Inc. .

Please read the following policy in order to understand how your personal information will be treated as you make full use of our website, mobile app and services. By using this website and mobile app and registering for our service you agree that your personal information will be shared with Votechimp Inc. in the U.S. where a lower level of privacy protection may apply than in your own country. We will use this data to publish scientific studies as well as sending you targeted customer surveys provided by 3rd parties.

What personally identifiable information does Votechimp Inc. collect from me?

Votechimp Inc. collects information in several ways through our mobile app. Some personal information is gathered when you register. We save your location by using the GPS on your cell phone. During registration and the first questions Votechimp Inc. asks for your name, email address, zip code, household information and personal interests. The more information you volunteer (and the more accurate it is), the better we are able to customize your experience. Once you register, you are no longer anonymous to Votechimp Inc. and you can access various protected areas of the site and app. We will ask you very private questions that you can skip at any time. We will never store any data together with your name or publish any data about individuals.

For a more detailed discussion about the collection of data through cookies, please see the section immediately below. Depending on the nature of the market research or behavioral measurement services with its clients, and subject to an appropriate third party confidentiality agreement, a unique identification number (“UID”) will be assigned to you. This UID may then be shared with clients and other third parties for research and other purposes in accordance with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you register with an E-Mail address, this e-mail address will be connected with your UID.

Referral data. If you arrive at a Votechimp website from an external source (such as a link on another website or in an email), we record information about the source that referred you to us.

Information from third parties. We may collect your personal information or data from third parties if you give permission to those third parties to share your information with us. For example, you have the option of registering and signing into Votechimp with your Facebook account details. If you do this, the authentication of your logon details is handled by Facebook and we only collect information about your Facebook account that you expressly agree to share with us at the time you give permission for your Votechimp account to be linked to your Facebook account.

Information from page tags. We use third party tracking services that employ cookies and page tags (also known as web beacons) to collect aggregated and anonymized data about visitors to our websites. This data includes usage and user statistics. Emails sent by Votechimp or by users through our services may include page tags that allow the sender to collect information about who opened those emails and clicked on links in them. We do this to allow the email sender to measure the performance of their email messaging and to learn how to improve email deliverability and open rates.

We use the information to monitor, maintain, and improve our services and features. We internally perform statistical and other analysis on information we collect (including usage data, device data, referral data, question and response data and information from page tags) to analyze and measure user behavior and trends, to understand how people use our services, and to monitor, troubleshoot and improve our services, including to help us evaluate or devise new features. We may use your information for internal purposes designed to keep our services secure and operational, such as for troubleshooting and testing purposes, and for service improvement, marketing, research and development purposes. We use your data to enforce our Terms of Use and prevent potentially illegal activities. We use your information to screen for and prevent undesirable or abusive activity. For example, we have automated systems that screen content for phishing activities, spam, and fraud.

We use your information to create new services, features or content. We may use your survey data and survey metadata (that is, data about the characteristics of a survey) for our internal purposes to create and provide new services, features or content. In relation to survey metadata, we may look at statistics like response rates, question and answer word counts, and the average number of questions in a survey and publish interesting observations about these for informational or marketing purposes. When we do this, neither individual survey creators nor survey respondents will be identified or identifiable unless we have obtained their permission.

We use the information we gather from our survey polls to create statistics that we publish on 3rd party websites („Example: 10% of men sing under the shower“).

What are cookies and how does Votechimp Inc. use them?

As part of offering and providing customizable and personalized services, Votechimp Inc. may use cookies to store and sometimes track information about you.

If you want to login you are prompted to log-in it may require that you accept cookies. This avoids you having to enter your login information several times. Currently, cookies are utilized by Votechimp Inc. within the following four primary categories or uses:

  • business cookies which operate as a quality control and verification mechanism in connection with the survey process;
  • performance cookies so that traffic patterns and uses on the Votechimp Inc. website may be measured and optimized;
  • user cookies so that user information may be recorded so as to enhance performance and user experience on the website;
  • targeting cookies which are utilized to measure webviewing for market research purposes.

In what ways do third parties use cookies and other technologies?

From time to time, Votechimp Inc. collaborates with third parties (including clients) to enable the use of targeting cookies, web beacons, pixels, SDK’s, and mobile device identifiers to measure web-viewing and mobile use activities, for behavioral measurement purposes, in connection with ad exposure and display advertising for market research purposes and other related activities. To facilitate these services, Votechimp Inc.’s clients (or their agents) may write, set or read cookies, locally shared/stored objects, flash cookies and other related technologies (“Third Party Technologies”). If you participate, your UID will be stored in, or associated with, Third Party Technologies to allow you to be re-contacted about online ads, promotions or in connection with market research surveys. Votechimp Inc.’s clients (or their agents) will use the Third Party Technologies to determine whether you have seen, clicked on, or otherwise interacted with the online ad or promotion. Votechimp Inc. will share your UID with Votechimp Inc. clients (or their agents) so that you will have an opportunity to complete a survey or so that data previously collected by Votechimp Inc., such as age, gender, income, etc. (“Audience Measurement Data”) may be shared with third parties, including without limitation, Votechimp Inc.’s subcontractors, partners, and/or clients for the purpose of audience measurement reporting on the advertising, campaigns, and websites that you visit, view, and/or click on. The Audience Measurement Data will be used to assist in the creation, development, and implementation of websites, online advertisements, and other Internet and digital media features, functionality, and campaigns.

Security, cookies and other important information

Changes to this privacy policy. We may modify this privacy policy at any time, but if we do so, we will notify you by publishing the changes on this website. If we determine the changes are material, we will provide you with additional, prominent notice as is appropriate under the circumstances, such as via email or in another conspicuous manner reasonably designed to notify you.If, after being informed of the changes, you continue to use our services beyond the advance-notice period, you will be considered as having expressly consented to the changes in our privacy policy. If you disagree with the terms of this privacy policy or any updated privacy policy, you may close your account (if you have one) at any time or not respond to a survey.

Security. Details about Votechimp’s security practices are available in our Security Statement. We are committed to handling your personal information and data with integrity and care. However, regardless of the security protections and precautions we undertake, there is always a risk that your personal data may be viewed and used by unauthorized third parties as a result of collecting and transmitting your data through the internet.

Data locations. Our servers are based in the United States, so your personal information will be hosted and processed by us in the United States. Your personal information may also be processed in, or transferred or disclosed to, countries in which Votechimp subsidiaries and offices are located and in which our service providers are located or have services. You can view where our offices are located on the Office Locations page.

Cookies. We use cookies on our websites. Cookies are small bits of data we store on the device you use to access our services so we can recognize repeat users. Each cookie expires after a certain period of time, depending on what we use it for. We use cookies for several reasons:

To make our site easier to use. If you use the “Remember me??? feature when you sign into your account, we may store your username in a cookie to make it quicker for you to sign in whenever you return to Votechimp.

For security reasons. We use cookies to authenticate your identity, such as confirming whether you are currently logged into Votechimp.

To provide you with personalized content. We may store user preferences, such as your default language, in cookies to personalize the content you see. We also use cookies to ensure that users can’t retake certain surveys that they have already completed.

To improve our services. We use cookies to measure your usage of our websites and track referral data, as well as to occasionally display different versions of content to you. This information helps us to develop and improve our services and optimize the content we display to users.

Google Analytics. In addition to the above, we have implemented on our websites and other services certain Google Analytics features that support Display Advertising, including re-targeting. Visitors to our websites may opt out of certain types of Google Analytics tracking, customize the Google Display Network ads by using the Google Ad Preferences Manager and learn more about how Google serves ads by viewing its Customer Ads Help Center. If you do not wish to participate in Google Analytics, you may also download the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on.

We don’t believe cookies are sinister, but you can still choose to remove or disable cookies via your browser. Refer to your web browser’s configuration documentation to learn how to do this. Please note that doing this may adversely impact your ability to use our services. Enabling cookies ensures a smoother experience when using our websites. By using our websites and agreeing to this privacy policy, you expressly consent to the use of cookies as described in this policy.

Blogs and Forums. Our website offers publicly accessible blogs and community forums. You should be aware that any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. We’re not responsible for any personal information you choose to submit in these areas of our site. To request removal of your personal information from our blog or community forum, contact customer support. In some cases, we may not be able to fulfill your request and we will let you know why.

Online Tracking. We currently do not process or comply with any web browser’s “do not track??? signal or other similar mechanism that indicates a request to disable online tracking of individual users who visit our websites or use our services (unless otherwise stated in a service-specific privacy statement).

Social Media Features. Our websites may include social media features or widgets, such as the Facebook Like button. Use of these features may allow them to collect your IP address, detect which page you are visiting on our site, and set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the third party providing it.

Safety of Minors and COPPA. Our services are not intended for and may not be used by minors. “Minors??? are individuals under the age of majority in their place of residence (or under 13 in the United States). Votechimp does not knowingly collect personal data from minors or allow them to register. If it comes to our attention that we have collected personal data from a minor, we may delete this information without notice. If you have reason to believe that this has occurred, please contact customer support.

English version controls. Non-English translations of this privacy policy are provided for convenience. In the event of any ambiguity or conflict between translations, the English version is authoritative.

How can you opt-out?

If you do not wish to have your browsing activities or other online behaviors tracked by Votechimp Inc., you may opt out by contacting our customer support team at contact@votechimp.com or selecting the opt-out button located on the “My Account” page.

You can prevent the setting of such cookies by changing your settings within your browser. Furthermore you can adjust your browser so that the browser asks you for permission before each cookie is dropped on your device. Also you can delete all your cookies on your device within your browser.

In addition, tracking mechanisms such as cookies or web beacons may be used by third parties providing content and advertising which you may choose to view while on the Votechimp Inc. site. You should review the privacy policies of the websites serving this content, as they may allow for the gathering of information to serve advertising on multiple third party websites over which Votechimp Inc. has no control. Please consult the privacy policies of such third party websites for more information.

You can also try to change the browser settings on your computer or your mobile devices which can allow you to “disable cookies.”

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. – See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA we agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously

Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page, or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering our website.

Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’, and can be easily be found on the page specified above.

Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes:

      • On our Privacy Policy Page

Users are able to change their personal information:

      • By emailing us

      • By sending an e-mail to contact@votechimp.com

How does our site handle do not track signals?

We don’t honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place. See  „Does our site allow third party behavioral tracking?“

It’s also important to note that we allow third party behavioral tracking

What are the policies concerning “California Do Not Track Disclosures”?

We honor (and will not interfere with) all browser settings set to “do not track”, Votechimp Inc. has no control over third party websites that may have different policies or procedures. You are urged to consult, as applicable, with the privacy policies of such third party websites.

Can I receive surveys on my mobile devices?

In addition to websites, some Votechimp Inc. surveys and solutions are offered via mobile devices. You will participate in such surveys only to the extent you expressly agree to participate through this platform. You acknowledge and agree that in such circumstances, mobile tracking functions will be enabled which track your mobile device via position locaters such as Global Positioning System (“GPS”) and identifiers associated with your mobile device, such as an advertising ID, for the purpose of providing you with customized and timely surveys or related services and initiatives which are tailored to query and/or measure your specific preferences and/or opinions and to provide the most meaningful and timely information to Votechimp Inc.’s clients and partners. Some of these specific services and initiatives include, but are not limited to, the serving up of targeted ads for research, behavioral measurement, and related purposes.

Depending on the operating system of your mobile device, you may have the ability to disable or reset the identifier on your device that is associated with advertisements (e.g., IDFA for iOS and Advertising IDs for Android). For more information, please review the functionalities and features of the operating system specific to your mobile device and consult the privacy policies of such third party operating systems.

When you are participating in Votechimp Inc. surveys and solutions via mobile devices and are asked for personal information, you are sharing that information with Votechimp Inc. or with any other third party with whom you elect to share such information. If personally identifiable information is being collected and/or maintained by any company other than Votechimp Inc., the use of such personal information will be governed by appropriate confidentiality and security agreements between Votechimp Inc. and such third parties. Because Votechimp Inc. surveys and solutions via mobile devices are not directed to children under the age of 13, we do not provide memberships to persons under age 13 for that purpose. Any surveys or solutions via mobile devices are further subject to the requirements set forth in the section above, entitled, “Children under the age of 13”, of this Privacy Policy.

With your express consent only, through your mobile device, Votechimp Inc. also offers opportunities for you to participate in market research that measures behavior and other qualities using technologies such as Audio Content Recognition (“ACR”), facial expression analyses, among other methods.

Who is collecting information and for what purpose?

Votechimp Inc. collects valuable information, which assists in the development of new products and services and other process enhancements. When you are on an Votechimp Inc. site and are asked for personal information, you are sharing that information with Votechimp Inc. or with any other third party with whom you elect to share such information with, unless it is specifically stated otherwise.

As part of its offerings and services, Votechimp Inc. provides you with customized and timely surveys or related services and initiatives which are tailored to query and/or measure your specific preferences and/or opinions and to provide the most meaningful and timely information to Votechimp Inc.’s clients and partners. Some of these specific services and initiatives include, but are not limited to, the serving up of targeted ads for research and behavioral measurement purposes.

If Votechimp Inc. shares your data and/or allows it to be collected and/or maintained by any company other than Votechimp Inc., the use of your data and personal information will be governed by appropriate confidentiality and security agreements between Votechimp Inc. and such third parties.

Promotions that run on Votechimp Inc. may be sponsored by companies other than Votechimp Inc. or may be co-sponsored by Votechimp Inc. and another company. Some or all data collected during a promotion may be shared with the sponsor or one of our clients.

Certain types of sensitive information that may be collected, for example, personal information specifying racial or ethnic origin will be treated with additional care.

Votechimp Inc. may automatically gather and store certain information in log files, including without limitation, data available from your web browser, such as IP address, browser type, internet service provider, operating system, date/time stamp and click stream data. Votechimp Inc. also utilizes, either directly or through a third party vendor, “digital fingerprinting” and “watermarking” features. Votechimp Inc. uses these features for quality control and validation purposes and fraud detection and/or prevention, including without limitation, the identification of duplicate or fraudulent respondents. “Digital fingerprinting” refers to those circumstances in which a unique identifier is assigned to your device or computer based on the device’s or computer’s settings, including technical settings, characteristics, and IP address. Generally, watermarking involves placing a technology or file on your device or computer to identify that it has previously been used to register or access Votechimp Inc..

Please be aware that Votechimp Inc. advertisers or clients that have links on our site may collect personally identifiable information about you when you visit them. The information practices of those websites or apps linked to, or made available through, Votechimp Inc. are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Please consult the privacy policies of such third party websites or apps for more information.

With whom does Votechimp Inc. share my information?

Other than as set forth in this Privacy Policy, Votechimp Inc. will not disclose any of your personally identifiable information except when we have your permission or under special circumstances, such as when we believe in good faith that the law requires it or under the circumstances described below. Please see the Terms & Conditions or User Agreements for each of our products and services for more detailed information about how your personal information may be shared. The following describes some of the ways that your information may be disclosed.

Business Partners & Sponsors: Subject to the other applicable provisions herein, Votechimp Inc. may disclose your personal information to business partners or sponsors. Many promotions offer opportunities to request additional information from sponsors. By requesting more information, you give Votechimp Inc. permission to transfer your personal information to the sponsor so they can fulfill your request. In many instances, only your email address will be shared.

Third Party Data & Data in the Aggregate: Under confidentiality agreements, Votechimp Inc. may match user information with third party data. Also, Votechimp Inc. discloses aggregated user statistics (for example, 45% of our users are female) in order to describe our services to prospective partners, advertisers, and other third parties, and for other lawful purposes. We also publish scientific studies on our blogs or other blogs where we share the poll-results of certain questions (for example: „80% of men between 25 and 36 are not satisfied with their spouse“).

Other: Votechimp Inc. may also disclose account information in special cases when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be violating Votechimp Inc. Terms & Conditions or may be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) Votechimp Inc. rights or property, other Votechimp Inc. users, or anyone else that could be harmed by such activities. Votechimp Inc. may disclose or access account information when we believe in good faith that the law requires it and for administrative and other purposes that we deem necessary to maintain, service, and improve our products and services.

Finally, if there is a sale of a majority of the shares or assets of the legal entities owning and operating Votechimp Inc., you agree that your personal information and data may be transferred or assigned to such new owners.

Children under the age of 13

Because this website and its surveys in the United States are not directed to children under the age of 13, we do not provide memberships to persons under age 13. If you are under the age of 13, please let your parent or guardian know about this Policy and get his or her permission before you give us any of your personal information or demographic information, use our website or participate in surveys. Except as may be required by law, Votechimp Inc. will not knowingly collect, maintain, or disclose any personal information from children under the age of 13 without the parent’s express approval and consent.

Minors Generally

In some jurisdictions outside of the United States, participation in Votechimp Inc., its surveys, and other offerings are subject to age restrictions and other limitations, up to age 18. Please consult your local requirements.

Information for Parents/Guardians

If you are a parent or guardian who has discovered that your child has submitted his or her personal information without your permission or consent, Votechimp Inc. will take reasonable steps to remove that information from the its database at your request. To request removal of your child’s information, please send us an e-mail at contact@votechimp.com and be sure to include in your message the same user name, password, and e-mail address that your child submitted.

What are my choices regarding collection, use, and distribution of my information?

From time to time, you may be offered the opportunity to receive materials or special offers from third parties.

Only Votechimp Inc. (or agents working on behalf of Votechimp Inc. and under confidentiality agreements) will send you these direct mailings (including “push” notifications or SMS/text messages and email communications).

As indicated above, you also have choices with respect to cookies. By modifying your browser preferences, you have the choice to accept all cookies, to be notified when a cookie is set, or to reject all cookies.

What is Votechimp Inc.’s policy on allowing me to update, correct, or delete my personally identifiable information?

You may edit your Votechimp Inc. Account Information and your Votechimp Inc. Profile at any time by using your Votechimp Inc. ID and password.

Your Votechimp Inc. account can be deactivated. Please contact contact@votechimp.com.

Anyone can request access to or rectification of his or her other personal information collected and used by Votechimp Inc. by contacting us at contact@votechimp.com. Note that your request must be sufficiently precise and a proof of identity will be required.

Are there limits to the number of surveys I can complete?

To ensure that high research standards are met for our clients and the general public, Votechimp Inc. places at its sole discretion a maximum number on the number of surveys a respondent can complete over a given time-period. This maximum number is set, at the sole discretion of Votechimp Inc., and is based on a variety of factors, and which are subject to change. You can elect to opt out of these offerings at any time.

What about photographs, video or other imagery?

There may be instances when photographs, video or other imagery of individuals or locations are captured via mobile or other devices in connection with surveys and other solutions. Votechimp Inc. will not utilize the rights of publicity of any individual in connection with the Imagery (or otherwise) without obtaining the proper consents. Some jurisdictions deem Imagery of individuals as constituting personally identifiable information and Votechimp Inc. treats it as such. Any use by you of any Imagery should be utilized for your internal purposes only and any required consents from third parties must be properly obtained. You agree to indemnify and hold harmless Votechimp Inc., its branches, subsidiaries, affiliates, officers, directors, employees and agents from any claims arising out of, or relating to, your unauthorized use of the Imagery or for any claims that the Imagery violates a third party intellectual property right or a right of publicity or privacy.

What other requirements or obligations are placed on me?

The time you spend to participate in surveys and other offerings on our websites and other platforms (including mobile) provides valuable feedback to our clients which helps result in better products and services in the marketplace. In return for your participation, you earn points towards various awards and also have opportunities for other offerings and prizes. You are solely responsible for the use, purchase and maintenance of your own electronic devices (be they handheld devices, laptops, etc.) and all of the corresponding internet connection, landline, wireless carrier, or other charges that you may incur regarding the use of such devices. You also agree that you will not participate in surveys while operating a moving vehicle, or in any other unsafe situation. You release Votechimp Inc., the survey sponsors, their officers, directors, employees or their affiliates from any claim of damages arising from, or relating to, your response(s) to the notifications on your mobile device and/or while taking a mobile survey.

Please be aware that other third party websites and apps may collect personally identifiable information about you when you visit or use them. The information practices of those websites and apps linked to Votechimp Inc. are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Please consult the privacy policies of such third party websites or apps for more information.

What security precautions are in place to protect the loss, misuse, or alteration of my information?

Your Votechimp Inc. Account Information and Votechimp Inc. Profile are password-protected so that you and only you have access to this personal information.

We recommend that you do not divulge your password to anyone. Votechimp Inc. will never ask you for your password in an unsolicited phone call or in an unsolicited email. Also remember to sign out of your Votechimp Inc. account and close your browser window when you have finished your work. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place like a library or Internet cafe.

Whenever Votechimp Inc. handles personal information as described above, regardless of where this occurs, Votechimp Inc. takes steps to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with the Votechimp Inc. website Terms and Conditions and this Privacy Policy.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, Votechimp Inc. cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or from our online products or services, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

Finally, in the event there are material changes to this policy in the future, Votechimp Inc. will make appropriate announcements and disclosures on this website.

How do we protect visitor information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order to maintain the safety of your personal information.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.

Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on their visit to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

We have implemented the following:

      • Remarketing with Google AdSense

      • Google Display Network Impression Reporting

      • Demographics and Interests Reporting

We along with third-party vendors, such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions, and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting out:

Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising initiative opt out page or permanently using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify the users via email

      • Within 7 business days

We also agree to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

To be in accordance with CANSPAM we agree to the following:

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at

and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Additional information for Canadian users

Please read this article for information about the U.S. Patriot Act and how it affects the personal information of Canadian users.

Additional information for Japanese users

You agree that you are responsible for notifying the respondents of surveys that you create using our services about how Votechimp may use the respondents’ survey responses and personal data as described in this privacy policy and obtaining prior consent from respondents to disclose their personal data to Votechimp.

Additional information for Australian users

If you are dissatisfied with our handling of your complaint or do not agree with the resolution proposed by us, you may make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) by contacting the OAIC using the methods listed on their website at http://www.oaic.gov.au. Alternatively, you may request that we pass on the details of your complaint to the OAIC directly.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

E-Mail : contact@votechimp.com

Last Edited on 2015-11-05